The World's Leading Business Plan Template Directory

, / 28262 0

Construction Business Plan Template [2020 Updated]

SHARE

IV. Customer Analysis


You can download the Construction business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

Demographic Profile of Target Market

[Company Name] will serve individuals building their own homes, architects, and real estate development companies in [company location] and the immediately surrounding area within a 20 mile radius.

The area we serve is suburban, with 80% of residents being homeowners and 20% being renters.

The precise demographics of the town in which our location resides is as follows:

SubjectWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area 
EstimatePercent
Total housing units2,266,5552,266,555
Occupied housing units2,112,55193.20%
Vacant housing units154,0046.80%
Homeowner vacancy rate1.3(X)
Rental vacancy rate5(X)
Total housing units2,266,5552,266,555
1-unit, detached1,059,43746.70%
1-unit, attached445,06119.60%
2 units21,2310.90%
3 or 4 units51,9152.30%
5 to 9 units109,6154.80%
10 to 19 units218,6029.60%
20 or more units344,99215.20%
Mobile home15,1010.70%
Boat, RV, van, etc.6010.00%
Total housing units2,266,5552,266,555
Occupied housing units2,112,5512,112,551
Owner-occupied1,345,07863.70%
Renter-occupied767,47336.30%
Owner-occupied units1,345,0781,345,078
Less than $50,00029,3582.20%
$50,000 to $99,99920,9321.60%
$100,000 to $149,99949,8463.70%
$150,000 to $199,999100,7067.50%
$200,000 to $299,999276,27920.50%
$300,000 to $499,999454,18533.80%
$500,000 to $999,999347,88825.90%
$1,000,000 or more65,8844.90%
Median (dollars)373,300(X)

Customer Segmentation

The Company will primarily target the following three customer segments:

  1. Individuals Building Their Own Homes: These individuals tend to be wealthier than the average resident, very particular about the home they want to live in, and interested in high quality at the best possible price.
  1. Architects: Architects may use our services beginning in the design phase, when we can offer real world feedback on the costs of their designs and offer suggestions. Architects who are managing construction projects for their clients may hire our firm to subcontract the entire project to or a portion of the project.
  1. Real Estate Developers: Real estate development firms, whether hired by individual clients or working on a group of properties on spec, are looking to maintain long-term relationships with quality contractors who can work to a budget and schedule. They seek to create mutually beneficial relationships for both partners.

construction2

Construction Business Plan Template [2020 Updated]
5 (100%) 32 vote[s]
Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10