Boutique Business Plan Template [Updated 2024]

/ 47647 0

Boutique Business Plan Template

If you want to start a Boutique business or expand your current Boutique, you need a business plan.

The following Boutique business plan template gives you the key elements to include in a winning Boutique business plan. It can be used to create a business plan for a clothing boutique or an online boutique business plan template.

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

I. Executive Summary

Business Overview

[Company Name], located at [insert location here] is a new boutique focused on upscale children’s fashions. Our products are fashionable and desired by parents who want to dress their children with the latest trends and designers.

Products and Services

[Company Name]will offer children’s clothing falling into three categories: Infant, Toddler, and Pre-School Age. Featured fashions will change with the season as well as with specific holidays and events (Christmas, Fourth of July, Back to School, etc.). Gift wrapping service will be provided and gift certificates will be sold to encourage customers to buy for the children of friends and family members.

Customer Focus

[Company Name] will primarily serve the residents who live within a 10-mile radius of our boutique. The demographics of these customers are as follows:

  • 27,827 residents
  • 1,750 workers (who do not live the neighborhood)
  • Average income of $54,700
  • 38.9% married
  • 49.6% in Mgt./Professional occupations
  • Median age: 34 years

Management Team

[Company Name]is led by [Founder’s Name] who has been in the retail clothing business for 20 years. While [Founder] has never run a retail boutique himself, he was assistant manager at another boutique previously. As such [Founder] has an in-depth knowledge of the retail clothing business including the operations side (e.g., running day-to-day operations) and the business management side (e.g., staffing, marketing, etc.).

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

Success Factors

[Company Name] is uniquely qualified to succeed for the following reasons:

  • There is currently no high-end children’s boutique in the community we are entering. In addition, we have surveyed the local population and received extremely positive feedback saying that they explicitly want to frequent our business when launched.
  • Our location is in a high-volume area with little direct traffic, and will thus be highly convenient to significant numbers of passersby each day.
  • The management team has a track record of success in the clothing business.
  • The children’s clothing business is a proven business and has succeeded in communities throughout the United States.

Financial Highlights

[Company Name] is currently seeking $330,000 to launch. Specifically, these funds will be used as follows:

  • Boutique design/build: $165,000
  • Working capital: $165,000 to pay for marketing, salaries, and land costs until [Company Name] reaches break-even.

Top line projections over the next five years are as follows:

FY 1FY 2FY 3FY 4FY 5
Revenue$1,080,000 $2,472,768 $2,830,825 $3,240,728 $3,709,986
Total Expenses$1,058,015 $2,087,468 $2,364,658 $2,662,118 $3,006,836
EBITDA$21,985 $385,300 $466,167 $578,610 $703,149
Depreciation$24,840 $24,840 $24,840 $24,840 $24,840
EBIT($2,855)$360,460 $441,327 $553,770 $678,309
Interest$21,496 $18,809 $16,122 $13,435 $10,748
PreTax Income($24,351)$341,652 $425,205 $540,336 $667,562
Income Tax Expense$0$111,055 $148,822 $189,118 $233,647
Net Income($24,351)$230,596 $276,383 $351,218 $433,915
Number of locations11111
Average customers/day6065707682
Number of purchases10,80023,32825,19427,21029,387


II. Company Overview

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

Company Description

[Company Name]is a new boutique focused on upscale children’s fashions. Our products are fashionable and desired by parents who want to dress their children with the latest trends and designers.

[Company Name] was founded by [Founder’s Name]. While [Founder’s Name] has been in the clothing business for some time, it was in [month, date] that he decided to launch [Company Name]. Specifically, during this time, [Founder] took a trip to Fort Lauderdale, FL. During his trip, [Founder’s Name] frequented an independently-owned children’s boutique that enjoyed tremendous success. After several discussions with the owner of the boutique, [Founder’s Name] clearly understood that a similar business would enjoy significant success in his hometown.

Specifically, the customer demographics and competitive situations in the Fort Lauderdale location and in [insert location here] were so similar that he knew it would work. Furthermore, after surveying the local population, this theory was proven.

[Company Name]’s History

Upon returning from Fort Lauderdale and surveying the local customer base, [Founder’s Name] incorporated [Company Name] as an S-Corporation on [date of incorporation].

[Founder’s Name] has selected three initial locations and is currently undergoing due diligence on each property and the local market to assess which will be the most desirable location for the boutique.

Since incorporation, the company has achieved the following milestones:

  • Developed the company’s name, logo and website located at www…
  • Determined the list of products to be offered
  • Determined equipment and inventory requirements
  • Identified 20 potential suppliers and received preliminary interest from them

[Company Name]’s Products

Below is [Company Name]’s initial list of products offered in the store:

  • Onesies
  • Bodysuits
  • Tops (long sleeve and short sleeve)
  • Bottoms (pants, skirts, skorts, shorts)
  • Sleepwear
  • Swimwear
  • Accessories
  • Shoes
  • Sweaters
  • Jeans
  • Dresses
  • Outerwear

The boutique will offer free gift-wrapping service and sell gift certificates in any amount desired. Unworn, unwashed products can be returned for store credit. Transactions will be completed by skilled salespeople on the floor of the boutique, who will offer a high level of customer service and develop ongoing relationships with customers. Delivery of large items will be offered to customers.

Boutique Design

[Company Name] will develop a 5,000 square foot store whose key elements will include the following:

  • Main Showroom
  • Storage Room
  • Check-Out Counter
  • Restrooms
  • Stroller Locker Area

[Company Name] plans to be open 7 days a week, from 10 AM to 7 PM. As demand dictates, we may extend or reduce our hours.


III. Industry Analysis

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

Industry Statistics & Market Trends

The following industry size facts and statistics bode well for [Company Name].

According to IBISWorld’s industry report, the U.S. children’s clothing market is estimated at $10.4 billion with just over 13,000 establishments. This translates to roughly $800,000 average revenue per establishment.

The following detail other trends in the market:

  • Population growth is set to be strongest among children aged 5 to 9 years, while the 10 to 14 age group looks set to decline.
  • Women delaying child bearing until they are older and wealthier, will have a positive impact on premium, branded products leading to retailers offering designer wear for tots.
  • Infant and toddler wear continues to claim the lion’s share of this market.
  • The proliferation of specialty “baby boutiques” and similar stores that cater to upscale and specialty niches.


IV. Customer Analysis

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

Demographic Profile of Target Market

[Company Name]will serve the residents of [company location] and the immediately surrounding areas.

The area residents we serve are affluent and are expected spend more on children’s clothing per capita than the national averages.

The precise demographics of the town in which our retail location resides is as follows:

WilmetteWinnetka
Total Population26,09710,725
Square Miles6.893.96
Population Density3,789.202,710.80
Forecasted Population Change by 2017-0.02%-3.76%
Population Male48.04%48.84%
Population Female51.96%51.16%
Target Population by Age Group
Age 18-243.68%3.52%
Age 25-345.22%4.50%
Age 35-4413.80%13.91%
Age 45-5418.09%18.22%
Target Population by Income
Income $50,000 to $74,99911.16%6.00%
Income $75,000 to $99,99910.91%4.41%
Income $100,000 to $124,9999.07%6.40%
Income $125,000 to $149,9999.95%8.02%
Income $150,000 to $199,99912.20%11.11%
Income $200,000 and Over32.48%54.99%

Customer Segmentation

We will primarily target the following three customer segments:

  1. Wealthy Parents: The boutique will attract wealthy parents looking to dress their children fashionably.
  1. Twenty and Thirty-Somethings: Whether or not they have children themselves, this customer group has friends and siblings who begin to have children and will be purchasing clothes for them as gifts.
  1. Grandparents: Grandparents will seek out high fashions for their grandchildren at [Company Name].


V. Competitive Analysis

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

Direct & Indirect Competitors

The following boutiques are located within a 10-mile radius of [Company Name], thus providing either direct or indirect competition for customers:

Joey’s Clothing

Joey’s Clothing is described by their own marketing as “selection that can’t be beat” and has been in business for 32 years. Joey’s offers a wide variety of children’s clothing for ages up to tweens.

Joey’s focuses on national and regional manufacturers that sell a wide variety of products. Joe’s generally has low and medium-priced options for each type of clothing. Joey’s does not sell at least 75% of the high-end products that [Company Name] plans to carry. Joey’s is also located on the outskirts of town and lacks foot traffic to its store.

Macy’s

Macy’s is in the mall in a neighboring town and carries a variety of children’s clothing. With national advertising and high volume of sales overall, due to the many departments within Macy’s, Macy’s is well-known in the community as a source for children’s clothing.

However, Macy’s is not seen as a place to shop for gifts for children as the clothing within are seem as uninteresting and relatively low fashion. The majority of shoppers within the Macy’s children’s department are price-conscious mothers, who shop based on sales and discounts offered. Others dislike Macy’s for the long waits at checkout within the store.

Gymboree

Gymboree carries high-quality children’s clothing and accessories in sizes newborn to age 12. Gymboree opened a location five miles away from [Company location] one year ago. Gymboree has been successful, selling fashionable clothing that is still rugged enough to allow children to play.

[Company Name] has several advantages over Gymboree including:

  • Gymboree sells only Gymboree brand clothing, limiting its options
  • Gymboree is far from the downtown area where customer foot traffic gives greater visibility
  • Gymboree does not offer gift-wrap service within the store

We expect that Gymboree will continue to thrive based on excitement about a recognizable chain among some townspeople. However, we expect that more and more customers will frequent [Company Name] based on the location and the fact that we are independently owned and operated.

Competitive Advantage

[Company Name] enjoys several advantages over its competitors. These advantages include:

  • 5 and Under Focus: [Company Name] will focus solely on clothing for children 5 years of age and younger, which is the fastest growing market segment by revenue. By focusing on younger children, we are able to carry a wider variety of high-end brands for these children.
  • Management: Our management team has years of children’s clothing retail experience that allows us to sell to and serve customers in a much more sophisticated manner than our competitors.
  • Relationships: Having lived in the community for 25 years, [Founder’s Name] knows all of the local leaders and newspapers, as well as clothing suppliers. As such, it will be relatively easy for us to build branding and awareness of our boutique.


VI. Marketing Plan

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

The Marketing Plan describes the type of brand [Company Name] seeks to create and the Company’s planned promotions and pricing strategies.

The [Company Name] Brand

The [Company Name] brand will focus on the Company’s unique value proposition:

  • Offering high-quality, fashionable clothing for children up to age 5
  • Rotating clothing to always offer clothing for the proper season geared towards gift-giving
  • Providing excellent customer service

Promotions Strategy

[Company Name] expects its target market to be individuals living within a 10-mile radius of its boutique. The Company’s promotions strategy to reach these individuals includes:

Direct Mail

[Company Name] will blanket neighborhoods surrounding its locations with direct mail pieces. These pieces will offer discounts and/or provide other inducements for people to visit the boutique.

Public Relations

We will contact all local and area newspapers and television stations and send them a press release describing the opening and unique value proposition of [Company Name].

Advertising

[Company Name] will initially advertise in local newspapers and sponsor community events in order to gain awareness.

Ongoing Customer Communications

[Company Name] will maintain a website and publish a monthly email newsletter to tell customers about new events, products, and more.

Pre-Opening Events

Before opening the boutique, [Company Name] will organize pre-opening events designed for local merchants and press contacts to create buzz and awareness for [Company Name].

Pricing Strategy

[Company Name] pricing will be appropriate for the high quality and level of service associated with the boutique. Pricing will be on par with Gymboree, and higher (though better quality) than Joey’s and Macy’s.


VII. Operations Plan

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

Functional Roles

In order to execute on [Company Name]’s business model, the Company needs to perform many functions including the following:

Administrative Functions

  • General & administrative functions including legal, marketing, bookkeeping, etc.
  • Sourcing suppliers and managing supplier relations
  • Hiring and training staff

Retail Functions

  • Customer service and check-out
  • Gift wrapping
  • Gift certificate program management
  • Display rotation and design
  • Janitor/maintenance personnel to keep the boutique clean

Milestones

[Company Name] expects to achieve the following milestones in the following [] months:

DateMilestone
[Date 1]Finalize lease agreement
[Date 2]Design and build out [Company Name]boutique
[Date 3]Hire and train initial staff
[Date 4]Launch [Company Name]boutique
[Date 5]Reach break-even


VIII. Management Team

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

Management Team Members

[Company Name]is led by [Founder’s Name] who has been in the retail clothing business for 20 years. While [Founder] has never run a retail boutique himself, he was assistant manager at another boutique previously. As such [Founder] has an in-depth knowledge of the children’s clothing business including:

  • Store operations and management
  • Floor sales
  • Display design
  • Retail marketing
  • Hiring and training workers
  • Children’s clothing fashions and trends

[Founder] has personal relationships with salespeople at a variety of high-end children’s clothing suppliers.

[Founder] graduated from the University of ABC where he majored in Communications.

Hiring Plan

[Founder] will serve as the boutique manager. In order to launch the boutique, we need to hire the following personnel:

  • Assistant Manager (Will handle much of boutique operations and manage boutique on [Founder]’s day’s off)
  • Check-out and Floor Staff (3 to start)
  • Part-Time Bookkeeper (will manage accounts payable, create statements, and execute other administrative functions)


IX. Financial Plan

You can download our Boutique business plan template (including a full, customizable financial model) to your computer here.

Revenue and Cost Drivers

[Company Name]’s revenues will come from the sale of children’s clothing to customers.

The major costs for the company will be cost of goods sold (supplier costs), salaries of the staff, and rent for a prime location. In the initial years, the company’s marketing spend will be high, as it establishes itself in the market.

Capital Requirements and Use of Funds

[Company Name is seeking a total funding of $330,000 to launch its boutique. The capital will be used for funding capital expenditures, manpower costs, marketing expenses and working capital.

Specifically, these funds will be used as follows:

  • Boutique design/build: approximately $165,000
  • Working capital: approximately $165,000 to pay for Marketing, salaries, and lease costs until [Company Name] reaches break-even

Key Assumptions amp; Forecasts

Below please find the key assumptions that went into the financial forecast and a summary of the financial projections over the next five years.

Number of customers per dayPer location
Year 160
Year 265
Year 370
Year 476
Year 582
Average order price$100
Annual increase in order price6.00%
Annual Lease ( per location)$100,000
Yearly Lease Increase %2.50%

5 Year Annual Income Statement

Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Revenues
Product/Service A$151,200 $333,396 $367,569 $405,245 $446,783
Product/Service B$100,800 $222,264 $245,046 $270,163 $297,855
Total Revenues$252,000 $555,660 $612,615 $675,408 $744,638
Expenses & Costs
Cost of goods sold$57,960 $122,245 $122,523 $128,328 $134,035
Lease$60,000 $61,500 $63,038 $64,613 $66,229
Marketing$20,000 $25,000 $25,000 $25,000 $25,000
Salaries$133,890 $204,030 $224,943 $236,190 $248,000
Other Expenses$3,500 $4,000 $4,500 $5,000 $5,500
Total Expenses & Costs$271,850 $412,775 $435,504 $454,131 $473,263
EBITDA($19,850)$142,885 $177,112 $221,277 $271,374
Depreciation$36,960 $36,960 $36,960 $36,960 $36,960
EBIT($56,810)$105,925 $140,152 $184,317 $234,414
Interest$23,621 $20,668 $17,716 $14,763 $11,810
PRETAX INCOME($80,431)$85,257 $122,436 $169,554 $222,604
Net Operating Loss($80,431)($80,431)$0$0$0
Income Tax Expense$0$1,689 $42,853 $59,344 $77,911
NET INCOME($80,431)$83,568 $79,583 $110,210 $144,693
Net Profit Margin (%)-15.00%13.00%16.30%19.40%

5 Year Annual Balance Sheet

Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
ASSETS
Cash$16,710 $90,188 $158,957 $258,570 $392,389
Accounts receivable$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$21,000 $23,153 $25,526 $28,142 $31,027
Total Current Assets$37,710 $113,340 $184,482 $286,712 $423,416
Fixed assets$246,450 $246,450 $246,450 $246,450 $246,450
Depreciation$36,960 $73,920 $110,880 $147,840 $184,800
Net fixed assets$209,490 $172,530 $135,570 $98,610 $61,650
TOTAL ASSETS$247,200 $285,870 $320,052 $385,322 $485,066
LIABILITIES & EQUITY
Debt$317,971 $272,546 $227,122 $181,698 $136,273
Accounts payable$9,660 $10,187 $10,210 $10,694 $11,170
Total Liabilities$327,631 $282,733 $237,332 $192,391 $147,443
Share Capital$0$0$0$0$0
Retained earnings($80,431)$3,137 $82,720 $192,930 $337,623
Total Equity($80,431)$3,137 $82,720 $192,930 $337,623
TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY$247,200 $285,870 $320,052 $385,322 $485,066

5 Year Annual Cash Flow Statement

Year 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATIONS
Net Income (Loss)($80,431)$83,568 $79,583 $110,210 $144,693
Change in working capital($11,340)($1,625)($2,350)($2,133)($2,409)
Depreciation$36,960 $36,960 $36,960 $36,960 $36,960
Net Cash Flow from Operations($54,811)$118,902 $114,193 $145,037 $179,244
CASH FLOW FROM INVESTMENTS
Investment($246,450)$0$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow from Investments($246,450)$0$0$0$0
CASH FLOW FROM FINANCING
Cash from equity$0$0$0$0$0
Cash from debt$317,971 ($45,424)($45,424)($45,424)($45,424)
Net Cash Flow from Financing$317,971 ($45,424)($45,424)($45,424)($45,424)
SUMMARY
Net Cash Flow$16,710 $73,478 $68,769 $99,613 $133,819
Cash at Beginning of Period$0$16,710 $90,188 $158,957 $258,570
Cash at End of Period$16,710 $90,188 $158,957 $258,570 $392,389